2018 Australasian Database Conference and PhD School

Program


Time PhD School Day 1 (23rd May)
9:00-10:30 DASFAA Keynote (shared with PhD School):
Speaker: TBA.
10:30-11:00 Morning Tea
11:00-12:30 PhD School Tutorial 1:
Speaker: Reynold Cheng
12:30 Lunch
13:30-15:00 PhD School Tutorial 2:
Speaker: Kyuseok Shim
15:00 Afternoon Tea
15:30-17:15 PhD School Tutorial 3:
Speaker: Kyuseok Shim

Time ADC Day 1 (24th May)
8:30-8:50 ADC Opening
9:00-10:30 Keynote (ADC & DASFAA):
Speaker: TBA.
10:30-11:00 Morning Tea
11:00-12:00 DASFAA & ADC Panel Discussion
12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-14:30 ADC Session 1:
  • Adaptive Access Path Selection for Hardware-Accelerated DRAM Loads
  • Privacy Preservation for Trajectory Data Publishing by Look-up Table Generalization
  • Trajectory Set Similarity Measure: An EMD-based approach
  • Histogram Construction for Difference Analysis of Spatio-Temporal Data on Array DBMS
*NOTE: Each oral presentation has only 20 mins (13-15 mins presentation and 3-5 mins Q&A).
14:30-15:00 Afternoon Tea
15:00-17:00 ADC Session 2:
  • Location-Aware Group Preference Queries in Social-Networks
  • Social-Textual Query Processing on Graph Database Systems
  • Using SIMD Instructions to Accelerate Sequence Similarity Searches inside a DBMS
  • Renovating Database Applications with Database Auto Awesome
  • Uncovering Attribute-Driven Active Intimate Communities
*NOTE: Each oral presentation has only 20 mins (13-15 mins presentation and 3-5 mins Q&A).
PhD School Tutorial 4:
Speaker: Shuai Ma
18:00-21:00 ADC Banquet

25th May, Gold Coast
Time ADC Day 2 PhD School Day 2
8:30-10:00 ADC Session 3:
  • Modelling Unseen Churn in the Australian Superannuation System using Sequential Pattern Features
  • Automated Underwriting in Life Insurance: Predictions and Optimisation
  • Maintain Boolean Top-K Spatial Temporal Results in Publish-Subscribe Systems
  • Coupled Item-based Model for Point-of-Interest Recommendation Via Social Networks
*NOTE: Each oral presentation has only 20 mins (13-15 mins presentation and 3-5 mins Q&A).
PhD School Tutorial 5:
Speaker: Lina Yao
10:00-10:30 Morning Tea (ADC Poster Sessions)
10:30-12:30 ADC Session 4:
  • Child Abuse and Domestic Abuse: Content and Feature Analysis from Social Media Disclosures
  • 30min-Ahead Gridded Solar Irradiance Forecasting using Satellite Data
  • An efficient framework for the analysis of Big Brain Signals Data in the Biomedical signal processing
  • TSAUB: A Temporal-Sentiment-Aware User Behavior Model for Personalized Recommendation
  • Finding Maximal Stable Cores in Social Networks
*NOTE: Each oral presentation has only 20 mins (13-15 mins presentation and 3-5 mins Q&A).
PhD School Tutorial 6:
Speaker: Hongzhi Yin
Weiqing Wang
12:30-14:30 Lunch (ADC Poster Sessions)
14:30-16:30 ADC Session 5:
  • Feature Extraction for Smart Sensing Using Multi-Perspectives Transformation
  • Finding Influential Seeds by a Fast Marginal Ranking Method
  • Maximizing Reverse k-Nearest Neighbors for Trajectories
  • Auto-CES: An automatic method to prune Random Forest classifiers based-on Clustering Ensemble Selection
  • DistClusTree: A Framework for Distributed Stream Clustering
*NOTE: Each oral presentation has only 20 mins (13-15 mins presentation and 3-5 mins Q&A).


Poster Sessions:

  • Hadi Mohammadzadeh Abachi, Saeid Hosseini, Mojtaba Amiri Maskouni, Mohammad Reza Kangavari and Ngai-Man Cheung. Statistical discretization of continuous attributes using Kolmogorov-Smirnov test

  • Ravinder Singh, Yanchun Zhang and Hua Wang. Exploring Human Mobility Patterns in Melbourne using Social Media Data

  • Toan Nguyen Thanh, Cong Phan Thanh, Thang Duong, Quoc Viet Hung Nguyen and Bela Stanic. Bootstrapping Uncertainty in Schema Covering

  • Joel Scanlan and Luke Mirowski. Mobile Application based Heavy Vehicle Fatigue Compliance in Australian Operations

  • Carolina Henao, Jenny Lis and Amelec Viloria. Econometric analysis of the determinants of industrial growth in Colombia

  • Ling-Chih Yao and Lipyeow Lim. Parallelizing String Similarity Join Algorithms

  • Jan Kossmann, Markus Dreseler, Timo Gasda, Matthias Uflacker and Hasso Plattner. Visual Evaluation of SQL Plan Cache Algorithms

  • Lingxiao Li, Muhammad Aamir Cheema, David Taniar and Maria Indrawan-Santiago. Visualising Top-k Alternative Routes

  • Rosita Rastan, Hye-Young Paik, John Shepherd, Seung Ryu and Amin Beheshti. TEXUS: Table Extraction System for PDF Documents
**NOTE: All short and demo papers will be presented at the poster session (no oral presentation).